α Arbutin,Alpha Arbutin,β Arbutin, Beta Arbutin, powdered Arbutin,arbutin skin whitening cream,Alpha Arbutin,Alpha arbutin powder,Beta Arbutin Powder,natural Arbutin,fermented Alpha Arbutin,bearberry extract,Uva Ursi Extract (powder)
Arbutin from Loquat Leaf Extract
Spe.:98%99% by HPLC
Color:White needle crystal or powder
[Plant Extract] Loquat Leaf Extract
[Herb Source] It is the discolored parts of natural green plant (such as, bearberrys leaves, Pyrus pyrifolia s leaves, Saxifraga stolonifera Meerb and so on ).
[Active ingredient] Arbutin
[CAS #] 497-76-7
[Synonyms] 4 - hydroxyphenyl --D-glucopyranoside
[Molecular weight] 272.25
[Assay Method] HPLC
[Appearance] White needle crystal or powder
Arbutin is a naturally occuring derivative of hydroquinone found in the leaves of cranberry, bearberry, and blueberry shrubs, most types of pears, and many other plants. Arbutin may inhibit melanogenesis by affecting tyrosinase activity.
Arbutin has been used in the treatment of diso rders of hyperpigmentation such as postinflammato ry hyperpigmentation caused by acne, trauma, allergic reactions, infections, injuries, phototoxic reactions, reactions to medications, reactions to cosmetics, and inflammato ry diseases.
Arbutin concentration protocols fo r skin whitening have not yet been established. Low concentrations have no effect, while high concentrations of about 5% o r mo re can be as irritating as hydroquinone and may potentially result in unexpected hyperpigmentation (darkening).
Shiseido patented the use of Arbutin in skin-whitening cosmetics. Some companies bypass the patents by using Arbutin-containing plant extracts such as bearberry. There is inadequate research data showing that Arbutin extracted from plants has any skin whitening effects.
[Packaging] 1kg, 5kg, aluminum foil vacuum bag; or 25kg Drum.