cosmetic raw material Arbutin powder,alpha Arbutin,High Quality Arbutin 98%,Arbutin powder 98% CAS #:497-76-7
Spe.:98%99% by HPLC
Color:White needle crystal or powder
[Active ingredient] Arbutin
[CAS #] 497-76-7
[Synonyms] 4 - hydroxyphenyl --D-glucopyranoside
[Molecular weight] 272.25
[Assay Method] HPLC
[Appearance] White needle crystal or powder
Arbutin has been used in the treatment of diso rders of hyperpigmentation such as postinflammato ry hyperpigmentation caused by acne, trauma, allergic reactions, infections, injuries, phototoxic reactions, reactions to medications, reactions to cosmetics, and inflammato ry diseases.
Arbutin concentration protocols fo r skin whitening have not yet been established. Low concentrations have no effect, while high concentrations of about 5% o r mo re can be as irritating as hydroquinone and may potentially result in unexpected hyperpigmentation (darkening).
Shiseido patented the use of Arbutin in skin-whitening cosmetics. Some companies bypass the patents by using Arbutin-containing plant extracts such as bearberry. There is inadequate research data showing that Arbutin extracted from plants has any skin whitening effects.
[Packaging] 1kg, 5kg, aluminum foil vacuum bag; or 25kg Drum.