10%-98%Glycyrrhizic Acid,Glycyrrhizic Acid powder,Licorice Extract,Radix Glycyrrhizae CAS NO.:1405-86-3
Product Name:Licorice Extract
Latin Name:Radix Glycyrrhizae
Active ingredient:Glycyrrhizic Acid
Test Method:HPLC & UV
Appearance:Brown fine powder
Glycyrrhizin (or glycyrrhizic acid or glycyrrhizinic acid) is the main sweet-tasting compound from liquorice root.
It is 30–50 times as sweet as sucrose (table sugar). Pure glycyrrhizin is odorless. Although sweet, the taste sensation of glycyrrhizin is different from that of sugar. The sweetness of glycyrrhizin has a slower onset than sugar has, and lingers in the mouth for some time. Unlike the artificial sweetener aspartame, glycyrrhizin maintains its sweetness under heating.
In chemical terms, glycyrrhizin is a triterpenoid saponin glycoside. Upon hydrolysis, the glycoside loses its sweet taste and is converted to the aglycone glycyrrhetinic acid plus two molecules of glucuronic acid. The acid form is not particularly water-soluble, but its ammonium salt is soluble in water at pH greater than 4.5.
In the United States, glycyrrhizin is classified as "generally recognized as safe" as a flavoring agent, although not as a sweetener. Glycyrrhizin is used as a flavoring in some candies, pharmaceuticals, and tobacco products.
The European Union suggests people should not consume any more than 100 mg of glycyrrhizic acid a day, equivalent to approximately 50 g of liquorice sweets.
In Japan, where concern over the safety of artificial sweeteners during the 1970s led to a shift towards plant-derived sugar substitutes, glycyrrhizin is a commonly used sweetener, often used in combination with another plant-based sweetener, stevia. However, the Japanese government has asked its citizens to limit their consumption to 200 milligrams per day.
1.Licorice extract is used as antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-viral and promoting the immune system;
2.Licorice extract has effect on clearing heat and detoxicating, expectorant and trating cough and epigastric abdominal;
3.Licorice extract has the function of treating AIDS;
4.Licorice extract with the function of benefiting stomach, treating weakness of stomach, lassitude, shortness of breath.
1.As a sweetener, licorice exatrct is used in food industry;
2.As as raw materials of drugs for clearing heat and detoxicating,licorice extract is used in medicine field;
3.As product for benefiting stomach, licorice extract is widely used in health industry;
4.Licorice extract applied in cosmetic field, licorice extract is able to nourish and cure the skin.